CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Aoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 549057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Camacho bathyplous    Stebbing, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Aoridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:488775    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Coleman, C.O. Lörz, A.-N., 2010. A new species of Camacho (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Aoridae) from the Chatham Rise, New Zealand., Zoosystematics and Evolution, Vol. 86(1): 33-40.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Coleman, C.O. Lörz, A.-N., 2010. A new species of Camacho (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Aoridae) from the Chatham Rise, New Zealand., Zoosystematics and Evolution, Vol. 86(1): 33-40.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota