CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Aoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 549049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aoroides parvus    Myers, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Aoridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 549902     Aoroides spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7468f313-c895-4db1-8ca2-ff555672eafa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:488691
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Myers, A.A., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Aoridae, Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 220-278.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Myers, A.A. George, A.M., 2017. Amphipoda living in sponges on the Great Barrier Reef, Australia (Crustacea, Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4365(5): 571-584. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4365.5.4
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota