CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Aoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 549020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bemlos clypeatus    Krapp-Schickel & Myers, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Aoridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Recent Synonyms: Bemlos salotae (mis-identification)
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a1af0c2e-9771-4724-8081-8f2a355d9d8e    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390170    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Myers, A.A., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Aoridae, Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 220-278.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Nov-2009 13:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
10-NOV-2009: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: salotae)
 (previous authority: (Myers))
 (previous publication year: 1985)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota