CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ischyroceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 547912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhinoecetes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ischyroceridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 547000     Ischyroceridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 547045     Rhinoecetes albomaculosus
28 547054     Rhinoecetes anneae
28 547042     Rhinoecetes brevirostris
28 547064     Rhinoecetes caetus
28 547043     Rhinoecetes coclearis
28 547041     Rhinoecetes dinoceros
28 547065     Rhinoecetes karkharius
28 547063     Rhinoecetes lowryi
28 547062     Rhinoecetes makritrichoma
28 547044     Rhinoecetes meridianus
28 547040     Rhinoecetes rhinoceros
28 547025     Rhinoecetes robustus
28 547061     Rhinoecetes rockinghami
28 547067     Rhinoecetes setosus
28 547060     Rhinoecetes sinuduopopulus
28 547066     Rhinoecetes wamus
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b5cc4ef7-b598-4f94-ab73-83c2a721de6d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Just, J., 2017. A fresh look at the higher classification of the Siphonoecetini Just, 1983 (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Ischyroceridae) 12: with a key to all taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4320(2): 321-338. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4320.2.7
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota