CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ischyroceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 547901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ambicholestes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ischyroceridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 547000     Ischyroceridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 547001     Ambicholestes cygnatratus
28 547002     Ambicholestes magellani
28 547003     Ambicholestes poorei
28 547004     Ambicholestes trilobatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Just, J., 2017. A fresh look at the higher classification of the Siphonoecetini Just, 1983 (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Ischyroceridae) 12: with a key to all taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4320(2): 321-338. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4320.2.7

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 21-Jun-2018 14:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
21-JUN-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota