CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539097 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mallacoota chiltoni    Kilgallen & Ahyong, 2011
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Recent Synonyms: Mallacoota subcarinata
Mallacoota nananui (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539910     Mallacoota spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Kilgallen, N.M. Ahyong, S.T., 2011. The genus Mallacoota (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Maeridae) in New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 2929: 22-36.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bopiah, A. Hughes, L.E., 2013. New species and records of Mallacoota from the South Pacific (Maeridae: Amphipoda: Peracarida)., Marine Biodiversity Records, Vol. 6. . doi:10.1017/S1755267213000158
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota