CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Chevaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 538001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chevalia tenuis    Myers, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Chevaliidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:489343    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Myers, A.A., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Chevaliidae, Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 344-347.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Myers, A.A., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Chevaliidae, Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 344-347.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota