CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Bogidiellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 535903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bogidiella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bogidiellidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 535000     Bogidiellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 535004     Bogidiella veneris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Leijs, R. Bloechl, A. Koenemann, S., 2011. Bogidiella veneris, a new species of subterranean Amphipoda (Bogidiellidae) from Australia, with remarks on the systematics and biogeography., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 31(3): 566-575.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Nov-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota