CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampeliscidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 525043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Byblisoides monica    Peart, 2018
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampeliscidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1261636    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Peart, R.A., 2018. Antarctic and New Zealand Byblisoides (Amphipoda: Ampeliscidae) with a key to the world species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4441(2): 347-365. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4441.2.9
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peart, R.A., 2018. Antarctic and New Zealand Byblisoides (Amphipoda: Ampeliscidae) with a key to the world species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4441(2): 347-365. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4441.2.9

Record details

Record entered on 30-Jul-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota