CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampeliscidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 525007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ampelisca euroa    Lowry & Poore, 1985
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampeliscidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:07e33f8a-754c-4aab-88c9-9602f860bce2    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 130
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:422986    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-May-2015 09:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
18-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota