CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Dexaminidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 517905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paradexamine spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Dexaminidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 517000     Dexaminidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 517034     Paradexamine aequiserrata
28 517010     Paradexamine alkoomie
28 517011     Paradexamine churinga
28 517012     Paradexamine dandaloo
28 517013     Paradexamine echuca
28 517035     Paradexamine exilis
28 517014     Paradexamine flindersi
28 517015     Paradexamine frinsdorfi
28 517016     Paradexamine goomai
28 517017     Paradexamine lanacoura
28 517036     Paradexamine levitelson
28 517018     Paradexamine linga
28 517019     Paradexamine marlie
28 517037     Paradexamine massa
28 517038     Paradexamine micronesicus
28 517020     Paradexamine moorhousei
28 517021     Paradexamine narluke
28 517022     Paradexamine otichi
28 517039     Paradexamine quadratus
28 517023     Paradexamine quarallia
28 517024     Paradexamine ronggi
28 517040     Paradexamine saxeta
28 517025     Paradexamine thadalee
28 517026     Paradexamine windara
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:75bebdcf-9217-4c15-a690-e35ee81de5e3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2017. A phylogeny and classification of the Amphipoda with the estalishment of the new order Ingolfiellida (Craustacea: Peracarida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4265(1): 1-89. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota