CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Iphimediidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 489028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iphimediella bransfieldi    KH. Barnard, 1932
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Iphimediidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d9f1cf6d-b20c-42a8-8908-3a9ce1e2cdd8    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2516
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:236978    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota