CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Iphimediidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 489015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iphimedia poorei    Coleman & Lowry, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Iphimediidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f23b445d-e3cf-4854-86a0-2a6825c7e934    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:491634    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Coleman, C.O. Lowry, J.K., 2009. Iphimedia poorei, a new species of Iphimediidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from the New South Wales Australian coast., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 61-69.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Coleman, C.O. Lowry, J.K., 2009. Iphimedia poorei, a new species of Iphimediidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from the New South Wales Australian coast., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 61-69.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota