CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Iphimediidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 489006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echiniphimedia scotti    K.H. Barnard, 1930
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Iphimediidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Parent Codes: 28 489904     Echiniphimedia spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:237067
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota