CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Chiltoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 485011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Yilgarniella sturtensis    King in King, Bradford, Austin, Humphreys & Cooper, 2012
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Chiltoniidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:744178    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: King, R.A. Bradford, T. Austin, A.D. Humphreys, W.F. Cooper, S.J.B., 2012. Divergent molecular lineages and not-so-cryptic species: the first descriptions of stygobitic chiltoniid amphipods (Talitoidea: Chiltoniidae) from Western Australia., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 32(3): 465-488.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
King, R.A. Bradford, T. Austin, A.D. Humphreys, W.F. Cooper, S.J.B., 2012. Divergent molecular lineages and not-so-cryptic species: the first descriptions of stygobitic chiltoniid amphipods (Talitoidea: Chiltoniidae) from Western Australia., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 32(3): 465-488.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Nov-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota