CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Chiltoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 485002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrochiltonia dalhousiensis    Zeidler, 1997
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Chiltoniidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:431277    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Bradbury, J.H. Willimas, W.D., 1999. Key to and checklist of the inland aquatic amphipods of Australia., Technical Reports of the Australian Museum, Vol. 14: 1-21.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
King, R.A., 2009. Two new genera and species of chiltoniid amphipods (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Talitroidea) from freshwater mound springs in South Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2293: 35-52.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Mar-2011 16:41 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Mar-2011 16:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
08-MAR-2011: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota