CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Chiltoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 485001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrochiltonia australis    (Sayce, 1901)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Chiltoniidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 485902     Austrochiltonia spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:aab11d70-197a-4c32-9802-177d102a3451
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:431276
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bradbury, J.H. Willimas, W.D., 1999. Key to and checklist of the inland aquatic amphipods of Australia., Technical Reports of the Australian Museum, Vol. 14: 1-21.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
King, R.A. Leys, R., 2011. The Australian freshwater amphipods Austrochiltonia australis and Austrochiltonia subtenuis (Amphipoda: Talitroidea: Chiltoniidae) confirmed and two new cryptic Tasmanian species revealed using a combined molecular and morphological approach., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 25: 171-196.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota