CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Hyalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 478021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hyachelia lowryi    Serejo & Sittrop, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hyalidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 478902     Hyachelia spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ab246d82-32f8-4177-b655-d9fba5ead84e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:490600
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Serejo, C.S. Sittrop, D.J., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Hyalidae, Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 440-452.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Serejo, C.S. Sittrop, D.J., 2009. Benthic Amphipoda (Crustacea: Peracarida) of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Hyalidae, Zootaxa, Vol. 2260: 440-452.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota