CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Leucothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 463902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leucothoe spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leucothoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 463000     Leucothoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 463020     Leucothoe adelphe
28 463007     Leucothoe assimilis
28 463008     Leucothoe boolpooli
28 463021     Leucothoe bova
28 463042     Leucothoe coelocarteriensis
28 463001     Leucothoe commensalis
28 463043     Leucothoe coscinoderma
28 463009     Leucothoe ctenochasma
28 463010     Leucothoe diemenensis
28 463022     Leucothoe epidemos
28 463023     Leucothoe eumilli
28 463011     Leucothoe furina
28 463012     Leucothoe gooweera
28 463016     Leucothoe gracilis
28 463024     Leucothoe hipposideros
28 463041     Leucothoe ircinia
28 463025     Leucothoe laevipalma
28 463026     Leucothoe makrommatos
28 463013     Leucothoe neptunea
28 463027     Leucothoe odontiskos
28 463028     Leucothoe pollexa
28 463014     Leucothoe richiardii
28 463029     Leucothoe rudicula
28 463030     Leucothoe serrata
28 463038     Leucothoe sp. MoV 6201
28 463039     Leucothoe sp. MoV 6202
28 463040     Leucothoe sp. MoV 6203
28 463031     Leucothoe sparsa
28 463019     Leucothoe spinicarpa
28 463015     Leucothoe tarte
28 463032     Leucothoe thula
28 463036     Leucothoe traillii
28 463037     Leucothoe tridens
28 463033     Leucothoe undulata
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e03e30a8-6bb5-45f7-b952-e18737c375a5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota