CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Cebocaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 432901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metacyphocaris spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Cebocaridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 432000     Cebocaridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 432001     Metacyphocaris helgae


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3a3e041d-d1fc-4acc-bf52-fe1d7696c54c    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2017. A phylogeny and classification of the Amphipoda with the estalishment of the new order Ingolfiellida (Craustacea: Peracarida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4265(1): 1-89. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 30-Apr-2018 14:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
30-APR-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota