CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Eurytheneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 427901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eurythenes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Eurytheneidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 427000     Eurytheneidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 427001     Eurythenes gryllus
28 427002     Eurythenes obesus
28 427003     Eurythenes thurstoni


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2fec28d2-e1fd-4a7a-8aa7-ef1341666365    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
D'Udekem d'Acoz, C. Havermans, C., 2015. Contribution to the systematics of the genus Eurythenes S.I. Smith in Scudder, 1882 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Lysianassoidea: Eurytheneidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3971(1): 1-80.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 21-Jul-2016 13:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
21-JUL-2016: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota