CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Endevouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 407902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ensayara spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Endevouridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 407000     Endevouridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 407007     Ensayara evax
28 407004     Ensayara iara
28 407002     Ensayara kermadecensis
28 407008     Ensayara laetum
28 407003     Ensayara ursus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Hughes, L.E., 2015. Endevouridae, a review with description of four new species (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4018(1): 1-34.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 14-Jun-2016 09:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
14-JUN-2016: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota