CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lysianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 405118 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Waldeckia obesa    (Chevreux, 1905)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lysianassidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Recent Synonyms: Waldeckia arnaudi
Waldeckia robusta
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a535ba9c-0a99-40b9-abf7-bc379761f496    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2330
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:237698    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Kilgallen, N.M., 2014. A revision of the lysianassid genus Waldeckia with the description of four new species (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassidae, Waldeckiinae subfam. nov.)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3784(4): 301-345.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Kilgallen, N.M., 2014. A revision of the lysianassid genus Waldeckia with the description of four new species (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassidae, Waldeckiinae subfam. nov.)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3784(4): 301-345.

Record details

Record entered on 10-Apr-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Aug-2015 12:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
13-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota