CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lysianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 405103 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudambasia dartnalli    Kilgallen & Lowry, 2013
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lysianassidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e6524c32-2aad-44fb-8900-f3eeb0d7d760    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:740963    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Kilgallen, N.M. Lowry, J.K., 2013. The lysianassid genus Pseudambasia in Australian waters (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassidae, Lysianassinae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3710(4): 301-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kilgallen, N.M. Lowry, J.K., 2013. The lysianassid genus Pseudambasia in Australian waters (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Lysianassidae, Lysianassinae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3710(4): 301-321.

Record details

Record entered on 4-Dec-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota