CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Bopyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 340044 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudostegias dulcilacuum    Markham, 1982
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bopyridae (parasitic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic isopod]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudostegias setoensis (mis-identification)
Pseudostegias macdermotti
Organism Type: a parasitic isopod
Taxon Notes:Some Australian records of this have previously been mis-identified as P. setoensis, see Markham, 2010.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6023468d-ee98-4efc-b37e-4706ca843658    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:262798    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Markham, J.C., 2010. The isopod parasites (Crustacea: Isopoda: Bopyridae) of decapod Crustacea of Queensland, Australia, with description of three new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 151-197.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, J.D. Boyko, C.B., 2016. Abdominal bopyrid parasites (Crustacea: Isopoda: Bopyridae: Athelginae) of diogenid hermit crabs from the western pacific, with descriptions of a new genus and four new species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 64: 33-69.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Jun-2016 13:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
06-JUN-2016: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota