CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Bopyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 340036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pagurion tuberculata    Shiino, 1933
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bopyridae (parasitic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic isopod]
Organism Type: a parasitic isopod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1d00e45f-0ef7-49c5-871a-c3dc3f33a4ee    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:261741    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Markham, J.C., 2010. The isopod parasites (Crustacea: Isopoda: Bopyridae) of decapod Crustacea of Queensland, Australia, with description of three new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 151-197.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Markham, J.C., 2010. The isopod parasites (Crustacea: Isopoda: Bopyridae) of decapod Crustacea of Queensland, Australia, with description of three new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 151-197.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota