CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Bopyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 340006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parabopyrella australiensis    (Bourdon, 1980)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bopyridae (parasitic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic isopod]
Recent Synonyms: Parabopyrella barnardi australiensis
Organism Type: a parasitic isopod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558235    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Syncarida, Peracarida: Isopoda, Tanaidacea, Mictacea, Thermosbaenacea, Spelaeogriphacea. In: Houston, W.W.K. Beesley, P.L., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2A: 1-434. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 434pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Markham, J.C., 2010. The isopod parasites (Crustacea: Isopoda: Bopyridae) of decapod Crustacea of Queensland, Australia, with description of three new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 151-197.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-May-2012 12:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
21-MAY-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: barnardi)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota