CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Bopyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 340002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudostegias setoensis    Shiino, 1933
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bopyridae (parasitic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic isopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 340933     Pseudostegias spp.
Organism Type: a parasitic isopod
Taxon Notes:This species is not currently regarded as part of the Australian fauna. Previous Australian records of this species were mis-identifications of P. dulcilacuum, see Markham, 2010, Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 54:151-197.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4af408df-fa69-43b0-b87a-477863f080da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:262802
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Syncarida, Peracarida: Isopoda, Tanaidacea, Mictacea, Thermosbaenacea, Spelaeogriphacea. In: Houston, W.W.K. Beesley, P.L., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2A: 1-434. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 434pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, J.D. Boyko, C.B., 2016. Abdominal bopyrid parasites (Crustacea: Isopoda: Bopyridae: Athelginae) of diogenid hermit crabs from the western pacific, with descriptions of a new genus and four new species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 64: 33-69.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota