CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Janiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 324911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Janira spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Janiridae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 324000     Janiridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 324012     Janira sp. MoV 6233
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 16-Mar-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota