CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Ischnomesidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 321902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ischnomesus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ischnomesidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 321000     Ischnomesidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 321001     Ischnomesus anacanthus
28 321003     Ischnomesus justi
28 321008     Ischnomesus sp. MoV 6323
28 321011     Ischnomesus sp. MoV 6324
28 321009     Ischnomesus sp. MoV 6326
28 321010     Ischnomesus sp. MoV 6354
28 321012     Ischnomesus sp. MoV 6876
28 321002     Ischnomesus tasmanensis
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ec521398-f714-4441-867c-4ac497ff979b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:118358
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota