CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Ischnomesidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 321007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Contrarimesus curtispinus    (Brandt, 1992)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ischnomesidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Recent Synonyms: Ischnomesus curtispinus
Organism Type: an isopod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:579408    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Kavanagh, F.A. & Wilson, G.D.F., 2007. Revision of the genus Haplomesus (Isopoda: Asellota: Ischnomesidae) with erection of four new genera., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 21: 487-535.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kavanagh, F.A. & Wilson, G.D.F., 2007. Revision of the genus Haplomesus (Isopoda: Asellota: Ischnomesidae) with erection of four new genera., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 21: 487-535.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota