CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Ischnomesidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 321003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ischnomesus justi    Merrin & Poore, 2003
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ischnomesidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43189074-4eef-4309-bd3a-d42ee4c5b344    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:255923    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Merrin, K.L. Poore, G.C.B., 2003. Four new species of Ischnomesidae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Asellota) from off south-eastern Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 285-307.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Merrin, K.L. Poore, G.C.B., 2003. Four new species of Ischnomesidae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Asellota) from off south-eastern Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 285-307.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Feb-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota