CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Dendrotionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 314007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendrotion petrogale    Cohen, 1998
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Dendrotionidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:255664    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Cohen, B.F., 1998. Dendrotiidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) of the southeastern Australian continental slope., Memoirs of the Museum of Victoria, Vol. 57(`): 1-38.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cohen, B.F., 1998. Dendrotiidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) of the southeastern Australian continental slope., Memoirs of the Museum of Victoria, Vol. 57(`): 1-38.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota