CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Holognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 283903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holognathus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Holognathidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 283000     Holognathidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 283007     Holognathus karamea
28 283006     Holognathus stewarti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Lew Ton, H.M., 1990. The Holognathidae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Valvifera) expanded and redefined on the basis of body-plan., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 4: 55-80.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota