CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Antarcturidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 279005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Marmachius princeps    (Kussakin & Vasina, 1998)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Antarcturidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Recent Synonyms: Antarcturus princeps
Organism Type: an isopod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2012. Marmachius, a spectacular new genus of Antarcturidae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Valvifera)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3559: 61-68.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B., 2012. Marmachius, a spectacular new genus of Antarcturidae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Valvifera)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3559: 61-68.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Nov-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota