CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cymothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 223909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Glossobius spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Cymothoidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 223000     Cymothoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 223051     Glossobius anctus
28 223074     Glossobius auritus
28 223073     Glossobius impressus
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9bdf0d8c-e3fc-445f-bf9f-fe67969fe582
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martin, M.B. Bruce, N.L. Nowak, B.F., 2015. Review of the buccal-attaching fish parasite genus Glossobius Schiodte & Meinert, 1883 (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cymothoidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3973(2): 337-350.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota