CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cymothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 223906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymothoa spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Cymothoidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 223000     Cymothoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 223030     Cymothoa bychowskyi
28 223031     Cymothoa carangi
28 223032     Cymothoa curta
28 223033     Cymothoa epimerica
28 223036     Cymothoa eremita
28 223034     Cymothoa frontalis
28 223078     Cymothoa hermani
28 223035     Cymothoa indica
28 223037     Cymothoa parupenei
28 223038     Cymothoa plebeia
28 223039     Cymothoa propria
28 223040     Cymothoa pulchrum
28 223041     Cymothoa rotunda
28 223042     Cymothoa vicina


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f57dacb6-d87d-4b37-ac75-0789681c1367    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martin, M.B. Bruce, N.L. Nowak, B.F., 2016. Review of the fish-parastic genus Cymothoa Fabricius, 1793 (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cymothoidae) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4119(1): 1-72.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 16-Jun-2016 10:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
16-JUN-2016: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota