CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cymothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 223903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceratothoa spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cymothoidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 223000     Cymothoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 223026     Ceratothoa banksii
28 223075     Ceratothoa barracuda
28 223070     Ceratothoa carinata
28 223076     Ceratothoa globulus
28 223023     Ceratothoa guttata
28 223024     Ceratothoa imbricata
28 223071     Ceratothoa oxyrrhynchaena
28 223025     Ceratothoa retusa
28 223028     Ceratothoa usacarangis
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:efb2831c-9afc-48c2-ba0b-643e40374d7b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:118407
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hadfield, K.A. Bruce, N.L. Smit, N.J., 2016. Redescription of poorly known species of Ceratothoa Dana, 1852 (Crustacea, Isopoda, Cymothoidae), based on original type material., ZooKeys, Vol. 592: 39-91. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.592.8098
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota