CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cymothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 223070 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceratothoa carinata    (Bianconi, 1869)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Cymothoidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Recent Synonyms: Ceratothoa curvicauda
Organism Type: an isopod
Parent Codes: 28 223903     Ceratothoa spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e345d868-24af-4828-9fce-07417f55ca11
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:256726
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Martin, M.B. Bruce, N.L. Nowak, B.F., 2013. Redescription of Ceratothoa carinata (Bianconi, 1869) and Ceratothoa oxyrrhynchaena Koelbel, 1878 (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cymothoidae), buccal-attaching fish parasites new to Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3683(4): 395-410.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hadfield, K.A. Bruce, N.L. Smit, N.J., 2016. Redescription of poorly known species of Ceratothoa Dana, 1852 (Crustacea, Isopoda, Cymothoidae), based on original type material., ZooKeys, Vol. 592: 39-91. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.592.8098

Record details

Record entered on 10-Apr-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Jul-2018 08:58 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
16-JUN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-JUL-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota