CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cymothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 223036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymothoa eremita    (BrĂ¼nnich, 1783)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Cymothoidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Recent Synonyms: Cymothoa limbata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 223906     Cymothoa spp.
Organism Type: an isopod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d28b9a0a-3fca-460a-9fa2-ddf949aa05ec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:256764
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Syncarida, Peracarida: Isopoda, Tanaidacea, Mictacea, Thermosbaenacea, Spelaeogriphacea. In: Houston, W.W.K. Beesley, P.L., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2A: 1-434. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 434pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martin, M.B. Bruce, N.L. Nowak, B.F., 2016. Review of the fish-parastic genus Cymothoa Fabricius, 1793 (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cymothoidae) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4119(1): 1-72.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota