CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Aegidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 215902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aegapheles spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Aegidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 215000     Aegidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 215023     Aegapheles alozon
28 215024     Aegapheles banda
28 215025     Aegapheles birubi
28 215037     Aegapheles copidis
28 215026     Aegapheles hamiota
28 215038     Aegapheles mahana
28 215031     Aegapheles rickbruscai
28 215027     Aegapheles trulla
28 215028     Aegapheles umpara
28 215029     Aegapheles warna


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb1538dc-2e45-49aa-9638-37117a65340e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota