CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Aegidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 215901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aega spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Aegidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 215000     Aegidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 215001     Aega angustata
28 215004     Aega concinna
28 215032     Aega falklandica
28 215033     Aega komai
28 215010     Aega monophthalma
28 215012     Aega punctulata
28 215013     Aega semicarinata
28 215014     Aega serripes
28 215030     Aega sheni
28 215034     Aega stevelowei
28 215035     Aega urotoma
28 215036     Aega whanui
99 280005     Aega sp. 1
99 280006     Aega sp. 2
99 280007     Aega sp. 3


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:79a00b11-4073-418a-9907-bfa15394040c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:118394
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota