CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Aegidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 215048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aegiochus tara    N.L. Bruce, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Aegidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 215903     Aegiochus spp.
Organism Type: an isopod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3ee3d3f0-a6e1-4f92-8197-f66fa9f53fa9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:405345
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02795

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-102-036a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 29-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7075° 167.451°
Depth: 1478 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02796

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-102-036b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 29-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7075° 167.451°
Depth: 1478 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Bruce, N.L., 2009. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Isopoda, Aegidae (Crustacea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 122: 1-252.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bruce, N.L., 2009. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Isopoda, Aegidae (Crustacea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 122: 1-252.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota