CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Leptanthuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 209904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptanthura spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leptanthuridae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 209000     Leptanthuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 209020     Leptanthura boweni
28 209021     Leptanthura diemenensis
28 209022     Leptanthura flindersi
28 209042     Leptanthura glacialis
28 209023     Leptanthura kapala
28 209024     Leptanthura murrayi
28 209025     Leptanthura nunana
28 209038     Leptanthura sp. MoV 6044
28 209036     Leptanthura sp. MoV 6045
28 209040     Leptanthura sp. MoV 6129
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:91d43c5a-f4c4-4b85-a1a5-7072df88b451
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota