CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Leptanthuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 209903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bullowanthura spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leptanthuridae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 209000     Leptanthuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 209019     Bullowanthura pambula
28 209035     Bullowanthura sp. MoV 6039
28 209033     Bullowanthura sp. MoV 6041
28 209037     Bullowanthura sp. MoV 6128


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e32a7df-aea4-4bbd-bcda-1829001a4638    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 16-Oct-2014 14:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
16-OCT-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota