CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Anthuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 205906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haliophasma spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Anthuridae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 205000     Anthuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 205040     Haliophasma beaufortia
28 205041     Haliophasma blandfordia
28 205042     Haliophasma canale
28 205043     Haliophasma cribense
28 205044     Haliophasma cycneum
28 205045     Haliophasma darwinia
28 205046     Haliophasma dillwynia
28 205047     Haliophasma elongatum
28 205048     Haliophasma falcatum
28 205049     Haliophasma pinnatum
28 205072     Haliophasma profunda
28 205050     Haliophasma pugnatum
28 205051     Haliophasma purpureum
28 205052     Haliophasma swainsonia
28 205053     Haliophasma syrtis
28 205054     Haliophasma templetonia
28 205055     Haliophasma yarra


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e130ed1-199a-4675-8ace-87a8a6807496    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 20-Oct-2014 14:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
20-OCT-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota