CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Anthuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 205901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amakusanthura spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Anthuridae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 205000     Anthuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 205001     Amakusanthura agonis
28 205002     Amakusanthura angophora
28 205003     Amakusanthura brachyscome
28 205004     Amakusanthura coppingeri
28 205005     Amakusanthura correa
28 205006     Amakusanthura dodonaea
28 205007     Amakusanthura eugenia
28 205008     Amakusanthura goodenia
28 205009     Amakusanthura hibbertia
28 205010     Amakusanthura kingia
28 205011     Amakusanthura lechenaultia
28 205012     Amakusanthura melaleuca
28 205013     Amakusanthura olearia
28 205014     Amakusanthura pandorea
28 205015     Amakusanthura pimelia
28 205016     Amakusanthura tristania
28 205017     Amakusanthura wahlenbergia
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8522a64a-9758-479c-86ef-da9e8c479d2c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota