CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Gnathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 202051 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gnathia masca    Farquharson & Smit in Farquharson, Smit, Grutter & Davies, 2012
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gnathiidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:abf9656d-fbb7-4963-a644-56c3a4973c67    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:856689    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Farquharson, C. Smit, N.J. Grutter, A.S. Davies, A.J., 2012. Gnathia masca sp. nov. (Crustacea, Isopoda, Gnathiidae) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3233: 22-36.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Svavarsson, J. Bruce, N.L., 2012. New and little-known gnathiid isopod crustaceans (Cymothoida) from the northern Great Barrier Reef and the Coral Sea., Zootaxa, Vol. 3380: 1-33.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Aug-2012 14:47 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
09-AUG-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota