CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Gnathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 202050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gnathia grutterae    Ferreira, Smit & Davies, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gnathiidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:578014    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ferreira, M.L. Smit, N.J. Davies, A.J., 2010. Gnathia grutterae sp. nov. (Crustacea, Isopoda, Gnathiidae) parasitising representatives of the Balistidae, Labridae and Tetraodontidae from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2718: 39-50.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Svavarsson, J. Bruce, N.L., 2019. New gnathiid isopod crustaceans (Cymothoida) from Heron Island and Wistari Reef, southern Great Barrier Reef., Zootaxa, Vol. 4609(1): 31-67. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4609.1.2

Record details

Record entered on 23-Feb-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-Sep-2019 14:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
05-SEP-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota