CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Gnathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 202038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gnathia rhytidoponera    Cohen & Poore, 1994
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gnathiidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:257211    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Cohen, B.F. Poore, G.C.B., 1994. Phylogeny and biogeography of the Gnathiidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) withdescriptions of new genera and species, most from south-east Australia., Memoirs of the Museum of Victoria, Vol. 54(2): 271-397.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Svavarsson, J. Bruce, N.L., 2019. New gnathiid isopod crustaceans (Cymothoida) from Heron Island and Wistari Reef, southern Great Barrier Reef., Zootaxa, Vol. 4609(1): 31-67. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4609.1.2

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-Sep-2019 14:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
05-SEP-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota